The BAPC Roll of Honour

Over the years, many BAPC members and industry suppliers have achieved notable success or made a highly significant contribution to the industry as a whole. As the leading representative body for the industry, we are able to acknowledge this by giving those concerned the recognition they deserve.

The BAPC Award

This is the highest accolade given to an individual whose efforts on behalf of the Association and the Industry has been acknowledged as being outstanding.

Holders of the BAPC Award
1985 Denis Campbell Nisbet
1988 Roy Mizen
1996 Tony Kenton
1999 Sidney Bobb

Business of the Year

Nominated by members

Holders of the Business of the Year Award
1989 The Printing Centre
1990 Copy King
1991 Presto Print
1992 CPI
1993 The Basingstoke Press
1994 ProRepro
1995 Copyprint
1996 Kall Kwik, Chiswick
1997 C3 Imaging
1998 Xpress Print
1999 1st Byte
2000 Toppers Digital Print
2001 Formara
2002 Kall Kwik, Middlesborough
2003 Express Printing, Peterborough
2004 Resource Print Solutions, Leeds
2005 The Ink Shop, Glasgow
2006 Zap Digital, Guildford
2007 Prontaprint, Chorley
2008 Greenhouse Graphics
2009 Repropoint
2010 Apple Print
2011 Brilliant Media
2012 Kall Kwik, Bury St.Edmunds
2013 Copy Color,Swindon
2015 Brilliant Media
2016 Saxoprint Ltd
2017 Print 4UK Ltd

Life Membership

Awarded to individuals who have provided the Association with exemplary service.

Holders of the Life Members Award
1988 Roz Abrahams
1988 Ken Lawrence
1988 Ivor Jacobs
1988 Ian Munro
1990 Tony Kenton
1991 Chris McCombie
1993 Ron Trott
1994 David LeSage
1996 Martin Brazil
1996 Ian Nutt
1997 Ian Sichel
1998 Colin Lee
2000 Ken Wright
2002 Sidney Bobb
2003 Roger Butters
2004 Jeffrey Hayzlett
2005 Chris Spearing
2005 Barry Coleman
2006 Freddie Kienzler
2008 Wayne Barlow
2009 Richard Senior
2010 Mike Moradian
2011 Pat Holloway
2018 Simon Tabelin

The Sam Bristow Memorial Award

Presented to an individual who has demonstrated business excellence.

Holders of the Sam Bristow Memorial Award
1996 Steve Bristow, Printability
1997 Colin Lee, Alphagraphics, Leeds
1998 Warren Tayler, The Color Co
1999 Ed Murphy, Snap Printing
2004 Moshe Gerstenhaber, Kall Kwik

Environmental Printer of the Year

2007 Formara Ltd
2008 Park Lane Press
2009 Cambrian Printers
2010 Pepper Communication
2011 Formara Ltd
2012 Park Lane Press
2013 Formara Ltd
2015 Formara Ltd
2016 It Has To Be Brilliant
2017 Severnprint

Supplier of the Year

Nominated and selected by a ballot of members

Holders of the Supplier of the Year Award
1984 Kodak
1985 Mark C Brown & Sons
1986 Kodak
1987 Kodak
1988 Rank Xerox
1989 Kodak
1991 Magnus Imprints
1992 Kodak
1993 Ultrachem
1994 Kodak
1995 A B Dick-Itek
1996 Canon
1997 Brand Paper
1998 Canon
1999 Canon
2000 Canon
2001 Canon
2002 Heidelberg
2003 Duraweld
2004 Canon
2005 Canon
2006 Duraweld
2007 Oce
2008 GAE
2009 Konica Minolta
2010 Morgana
2011 IFS
2012 Ricoh
2013 Canon
2015 Duplo International
2016 Vivid Laminating Technologies
2017 The Magic Touch